Skip to main content
24 & 25 AUG `21 STATION BERLIN

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. We process your personal data in various contexts when you use our website. According to Art. 13 and Art. 14 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data. Please therefore take the time to read this data protection declaration carefully.

1 Name and address of the person responsible

This privacy policy applies to the processing of your personal data by Bitkom Servicegesellschaft mbH as the party responsible for this data processing in accordance with Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR. In the following you will find our contact details:

Bitkom Servicegesellschaft mbH
Albrechtstr. 10 | 10117 Berlin
Management: Anja Olsok

E-mail: info[at]bitkom-service.de
Phone: +49 30 27576-0

2 Contact details of the data protection officer

We have appointed datenschutz nord GmbH as data protection officer. You can contact the data protection officer at datenschutz nord GmbH at the:

Datenschutzbeauftragter
datenschutz nord GmbH
Kurfürstendamm 212 | 10719 Berlin

Or by e-mail at: office[at]datenschutz-nord.de.

3 Provision of the website

When you access our website, we collect access data (the name of the website accessed, the file accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred and notification of successful access, the browser type and version, the operating system, the so-called referrer URL of the previously visited page, the requesting provider and your IP address) and save this in a log file.

The data is required for the purpose of ensuring smooth connection establishment and comfortable use of the website as well as for the evaluation of system security and stability.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Log data will be deleted after 180 days at the latest.

4 Cookies

When you call up our website, so-called "cookies" are stored in the cache of your browser - small text files which your browser can store on your computer.

Session cookies: We use "session cookies" to store information about your visit to our website. For this purpose, a session ID is assigned with each visit. The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to ensure the provision of the website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of these cookies. For these, it is necessary that the user is recognised even after a change of page.

We base the processing of your data on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. The data is deleted when you close your browser. 

Other cookies: We use so-called performance cookies, functional cookies and cookies for marketing purposes so that we can count your visit and traffic sources, measure the performance of our website and improve it. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

In this respect, we rely on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. However, the legality of the storage of the data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation is not affected by this. You can declare your revocation at any time by deselecting the cookie setting on the "Cookie settings" button. The data will not be passed on to third parties. 

Tracking via Google Analytics: When you visit our websites, cookies are used by Google Analytics. These contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognised during future visits to the website. During your visit to our website, the following data, among others, are recorded:

Visited up web pages

  • Your activities on the pages (for example clicks, scrolling behaviour and dwell time)
  • Your approximate location (country and city)
  • Your IP address in abbreviated form, so that no clear assignment is possible (anonymizeIP)
  • Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution
  • The source of your visit (i.e. which website you came to us from)

Google Analytics evaluates your data on the use of our website in order to compile website activities in the form of reports. We use these reports to measure your interest in our offers and to improve them.

The use of this data is subject to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. However, the legality of the storage of the data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation is not affected by this. Further information on the revocation of consent and the storage period, as well as on why we use this and how you can allow or reject it, can be found in our cookie notice.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the data for website use on our behalf and is contractually obliged to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data processed. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Here you will find the data protection information on Google Analytics.

5 Contact via contact form and e-mail

In the context of contacting us via contact form or by e-mail to an e-mail address provided by us, the personal data transmitted by you via the contact form or e-mail will be stored. This includes your e-mail address and other information that you provide us with. We use your contact data to answer your inquiries.

The legal basis for data processing is the fulfilment of our (pre-)contractual obligations within the framework of the provision of our range of services for the use of the website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for their collection no longer applies and they are no longer required for verification purposes. We do not pass on the data to third parties.

6 Links to other websites

If you call up an external website from our site (external link), the external provider will receive from your browser the information from which of our Internet pages you came to him. The external provider is responsible for this data processing. If you have any questions about this data processing, please contact the provider of the external website.

7 Your rights of data subjects

Information: You have the right to request information from us at any time about the personal data we have stored about you (Art. 15 GDPR). This also applies to the recipients or categories of recipients, if to whom the data is passed on, the purpose and duration of the storage.

Correction, deletion, restriction of processing: In addition, you have the right to demand correction under the conditions of Art. 16 GDPR, deletion under the conditions of Art. 17 GDPR or restriction of processing under the conditions of Art. 18 GDPR.

Data transferability: Furthermore, you can request data transfer at any time under the conditions of Art. 20 GDPR.
Objection to processing: Objection to processing: In the case of processing of personal data for the performance of tasks in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter e) GDPR) or for the protection of legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR), you may object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time with effect for the future. If you do so, we must refrain from any further processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes, unless 

  • there are compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or
  • the processing is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims

Under the conditions of Art. 21 para. 1 FADP, data processing may be objected to for reasons arising from the specific situation of the data subject.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to appeal to a data protection supervisory authority. You may do so by contacting the data protection authority at your usual place of residence or at our headquarters. The address of the supervisory authority responsible for Bitkom Servicegesellschaft mbH is

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstraße 219 | 10969 Berlin

How can you exercise your rights? To exercise these rights, please contact Bitkom Servicegesellschaft mbH, Albrechtstr. 10, 10117 Berlin, Germany, or by e-mail to datenschutz[at]bitkom-consult.de.